Bartlett News & Media Releases

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Important Information about Lead in Your Drinking Water

Post Date:02/26/2020
February 26, 2020 - In the course of routine sampling, the Village of Bartlett found elevated levels of lead in drinking water in some homes/buildings in the community and has notified those residents known to be impacted.  

Lead is a naturally-occurring metal but can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and children 6 years and younger. Lead is rarely found in source water but enters tap water through corrosion of plumbing materials. Homes built before 1986 are more likely to have lead pipes, fixtures and solder.

Bartlett’s source water, Lake Michigan, contains no detectable amounts of lead. As stated above, lead enters the drinking water primarily as a result of corrosion, or the wearing away, of materials containing lead in the consumer’s household plumbing and rarely from water in a utility’s distribution system. These plumbing materials may include lead-based solder used to join copper pipe, brass and chromium plated faucets and lead service lines connecting the home to the water main.  

The Village has already met with the customers receiving tap water that exceeded the action level and provided them with faucet filters. 

The Village of Bartlett is committed to ensuring safe drinking water for its residents. To see what you can do to reduce lead in your drinking water and learn what the Village of Bartlett is doing to address this problem, please visit the Bartlett Drinking Water webpage or call Bartlett Public Works at 630-837-0811.
Return to full list >>